Councillors

The Council of Catholic School Parents is led and supported by a Chairperson elected from its membership, a Committee of the Council and its Executive Director and Secretariat.  

CCSP Councillors represent all parents and carers of children and young people attending Catholic schools in NSW/ACT. The Council is comprised of parents and carers from each of the 11 dioceses in NSW/ACT, Congregational schools and our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Committee which provides a voice for the First Nations Peoples in NSW/ACT schools.

Councillors and Committee members volunteer their time to achieve the goals of the organisation. Each year Councillors and committee members are nominated and endorsed by the Diocesan Director of Education.

The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Parent Committee is made up of parent/carer volunteers who identify as First Nations people. All Committee members require the endorsement of their Diocesan Director every two years.

2021 Chair and Deputy Chair

Parramatta_Wayne_Davie.png
Cheryl Murphy
Selina Walker

Wayne Davie

Chair

Diocese of Parramatta

Cheryl Murphy

Deputy Chair

Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle

Selina Walker

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Committee Chair

Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn

2021 Councillors Volunteer Parent Representatives

Narelle-Burke1
Mel_Sullivan_Bathurst.jpg
Necola Chisholm

Narelle Burke

Diocese of Armidale

Mel Sullivan

Diocese of Bathurst

Necola Chisholm

Diocese of Broken Bay

Paul Penberthy

Christine Morrison

Cheryl Murphy

Paul Penberthy

Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn

Christine Morrison

Diocese of Lismore

Cheryl Murphy

Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle

Parramatta_Wayne_Davie.png

Sydney_Anne_Fehon.png

Wagga_Wagga_Angela_Cook.png

Wayne Davie

Diocese of Parramatta

Anne Fehon

Archdiocese of Sydney

Angela Cook

Diocese of Wagga Wagga

Rachel Fanning Wollongong_Andrea_Galea.png user

Rachael Fanning

Diocese of Wilcannia-Forbes

Andrea Galea

Diocese of Wollongong

Vacant

Congregational Schools

2021 Alternate Councillors Volunteer Parent Representatives

Catherine Ible
Angela Duncan
Broken_Bay_Kirsty_Liston.png

Catherine Ible

Diocese of Armidale

Angela Duncan

Diocese of Bathurst

Kirsty Liston

Diocese of Broken Bay

user
Megan Yates
user

Vacant

Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn

Megan Yates

Diocese of Lismore

Angela Leung

Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle

user
Sydney_Brigid_Taylor.png
Wagga_Wagga_Jenny_Stephens.png

Sharon Hader

Diocese of Parramatta

Brigid Taylor

Archdiocese of Sydney

Jenny Stephens

Diocese of Wagga Wagga

Susannah Ford
user user

Susannah Ford

Diocese of Wilcannia-Forbes

Vacant

Diocese of Wollongong

Vacant

Congregational Schools

2021 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Committee

user
Bathurst_Kirilee_Newcombe_Hubber.png
user

Sharon Cooke

Diocese of Armidale

Kirilee Newcombe Hubber

Diocese of Bathurst

Vacant

Diocese of Broken Bay

Selina Walker Lismore_Leonard Moran.png user

Selina Walker

Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn

Leonard Moran

Diocese of Lismore

Lehetta Lane-Porter

Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle

user user Wagga_Wagga_Luke_Wighton.png

Cassandra Ebsworth

Diocese of Parramatta

Vacant

Archdiocese of Sydney

Luke Wighton

Diocese of Wagga Wagga

Wilcannia_Forbes_Luke_Phillips.png user user

Luke Phillips

Diocese of Wilcannia-Forbes

Cherrylle Nau

Diocese of Wollongong

Vacant

Congregational Schools

2021 Management Committee

Parramatta_Wayne_Davie.png
Cheryl Murphy
Christine Morrison
Wayne Davie Cheryl Murphy Christine Morrison
Narelle Burke Necola Chisholm
Narelle Burke Necola Chisholm